Saturday, November 29, 2008

Best Ad EVER

I am not a big fan of ads, I'm really not (we don't have cable in my house) but this is probly one of my favourite ads

NDP/Liberal/Bloc Quebecois

This is quite possibly my favourite post on SDA so far. Absolutely hilarious.

New Libloq
The Progressive Pork Party
The USSR - Union of Separatists and Socialists against the Right
New Libs on the Bloc
The Raucas Porkas Caucus
Bloc Torontois

"The Treasonists... The Terminally Stupid party... The Pathological Self Preservationists... The Can You Repeat the Question Again Party... The Peoples Temple of Trudeauvia Party... The F##K Democracy Party... The Entitled to their Entitlements Party... The Canada Schmanada Party... The Don't Vote For Me, and We'll Seize Power Anyhow Party... The Naturally Governing Seperatist Party... The Clarity Act Seperatist Alliance... The New, New France Party... The Nationalist Socialist, Seperatist Alliance... The Gerard Kennedy Just Won't Shut the Hell Up Party... The MSM Party... The Coup D'Etat Party... The We're Not American Party... Sorry, I could go on, but won't."

the link has more of the awesomeness.

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Rubber Chickens and Sledge Hammers and Grad Pics!

Okay so has anyone here had a cavity filled lately? Well if you haven't I'll just fill you in, first they inject the anaesthetic which believe me hurts like hell. Then they put this weird rubber thing over your mouth. You know on doctor shows when they show surgeries and there's a blue cloth covering everything but where the doctors are working? Yeah. I had a smaller purple version of that put over the lower half of my face. By then of course I feel like my cheek is a rubber chicken and its a pretty odd sensation trust me. Then they use this little whirring instrument that sounds like R2D2 to "clean the area" and then another one that sounds like a jack hammer to "prepare the area". Then they put a whole but of weird pasty things on it and shined a blue light on them every once in awhile mostly cuz it looks cool I'm guessing.
So yeah once they finished I couldn't move my mouth or speak without sounding and looking like a drooling idiot. It was very attractive I assure you.

My friend gets paid to wield a sledge hammer. I'm so friggin jealous.

WOOOOOOOOOOT Grad photos soon!!!!! :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
Gotta get my hair cut... :(

Saturday, November 22, 2008

my new alter ego

I've decided to start moonlighting as the virginal monkey...
which is way cooler than the cancerous rat for thsoe playin the home game.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Its getting a little twilife zoney

Somali pirates are taking over the freaking world!
<3 it... I wish I was cool enough to be a Somali pirate... seriously, imagine putting that on your resume. Right along with "mad ninja skills" or "can do fifteen back flips in one go"... I'd make a great circus resume fabricator...

Have you ever wondered if you are the very first person to have a particular conversation or say something? Cuz you say it and then wonder "could anyone else on the planet even have a mind that twisted? could I have been the very first person ever to say that?" Its rather depressing how often that thought enters my mind actually. Probly just cuz I'm narcissistic like that but hey, I can spell narcissistic without spell check so there's gotta be something worth being obsessed with.

So I'm taking biology 30 right now and no word of a lie, Biology 30 is just a 5 month long sex-ed class. Thats it. Thats all. Thats all all is.
I mean don't get me wrong, its interesting stuff but honestly, there's nothing left to learn about rocks or plants or anything anymore? Thats it? We just gotta study how to make babies? Yeah... its good times.

I know this is definitely not the funniest post I've done in awhile but I'm tired and my mouth hurts but HEY! I GOT FANGS OUT OF THE DEAL!!! WOOT!!!
Yeah... they're these funky little orthodontic instruments sent directly from a special circle of hell to torture poor, innocent people who had the misfortune of having crooked teeth. Basically they're these little elastics that stretch between a loop on one of the brackets on a two top teeth and two brackets on lower teeth. The cool part is; they're placed right where my incisors would be if I was a canine and not a homo sapien so when I smile I look like a vampire. Pretty handy for the creeps who stare at me on transit no?
Course then somebody takes a picture of me doing that and suddenly I'm all over those tabloids that say Elvis is the reincarnation of Jesus and why the hell hasn't the earth ended yet cuz we've been forecasting it for YEARS!?! ... yeah. Its cool to be me.

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

unhand him you scabrous dogs!

Kay, I seriously cannot be the only one who sees the silliness/hilarity of this picture... I just can't. We have Dion, newly re-elected Speaker; Milliken and Harper.
I'm not entirely sure why they're practically carrying Milliken to wherever it is they're carrying him. I mean, 62 is old but he's hardly death bed ridden...

It reminds me of those fights I used to have with my sister:
-but its MY favourite toy!
-no, its always been MY favourite toy!!!
-I liked it before you did!

...yeah... I love politics.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

epic fail

Man, I am dense... Really dense.
I mean, I'm cute and pretty smart but I'm dense.
I forgot to not get attached, it didn't work the first... second... third... or fourth times lol. It really isn't going to work this time. I suck at listening to my own advice... Or anybody else's for that matter.

Woot work was awesome last night, I loved it! I made tips and W loves me (even though I'm weird I still keep her entertained) and K and I danced and A and the manager kept trying to undo the bow on my dress... losers.
But all in all it was a really good night, I liked it.
Plus tonight I'll see everyone again :D

Youth sleepover coming up! Yay! I don't think it will end up the same last years did... Its just a hunch. But D and R and I will find a corner to set up in, play twister and spongebob monopoly and watch movies. It'll be great >_<

So i've been looking a lot at scholarships lately and its scary stuff. I am so not ready lol...

Saturday, November 15, 2008

computer guru

Man I think I should start a television series focused on my laptop. Its really taught me a lot about life, patience being one of the virtues explored especially when I want to turn the thing off.

First it has to rid itself of all bad things and usher in the new so it makes sure I've updated all my applications and if I don't feel like doing it; it just does it for me.
Then it has to recount the hectic day of surfing/homework/banking/emailing/music&tv show playing. All that activity really takes its toll on a hard drive eh? So she needs to make sure that everything has been saved and given proper consideration. She needs a little massage about this point to relax.
Then of course she needs to get herself into a zen-like trance state where she can completely erase all other thoughts and just power down without any lingering bad thoughts or difficulties. This is a very time sensitive procedure because if she is closed before completing the sleep ritual, she can't sleep all night and is left stressed and uncooperative in the morning and nobody likes a cranky laptop right?

Yes, I really have learned from my laptop the importance of a complete power down and relaxation time before achieving a really decent night's rest...


Tuesday, November 11, 2008

We Remember

I love Remembrance Day, the ceremony is so beautiful and respectful and somber. I know its terrible that we have such a thing that needs to be remembered but I love that it is shown such reverence by most people. There's bagpipes and beautiful poems and songs and pomp and circumstance. Yes, I am actually one of those weird people who loves traditions and proper respect paid to certain things and certain people and for things having their place. I know its rare to hear something like that from someone my age but its true.

The dude running the ceremony we saw today read the excerpt from For the Fallen by Laurence Binyon

They shall grow not old as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them
I remember singing a song based on that during the Remembrance Day Assembly at school last year, Chris and I both soloed and I remember feeling so proud that I could at least play a part in something so important as remembering the people who died so that others may live in freedom. People who fail to recognize the importance of that sacrifice are the ones who will make it happen again. As soon as we forget why we have a military and why people lay down their lives everyday to save ours, it will happen again.
The reason Canadians and Americans have the freedom of speech to denounce the military, disrespect the veterans, hold anti-war demonstrations and burn their nation's flag: is because brave men and women died to protect it. That is the most important thing.

dance=love/hate relationship

Okay so I feel good because I just got a whole shwack of choreography done, unfortunately I'm also now in a lot of pain and very sweaty and gross lol. Plus the song that I used to like no longer appeals to me because I had to listen to it 138 times in order to get the choreography down... Yeah. Its a good song though
Untouched by The Veronicas

And also some choreography for my lyrical duet to this
Run by Collective Soul
also a good song that I will eventually hate because I'll have to do it so many freaking times.

But yeah, I think I worked off the equivalent of 4 burgers and 2 sundaes with all the dancing I did today lol.

And mom and Nana are coming home today from Kelowna where they had a little break and chilled out. Did some shopping.

Monday, November 10, 2008

Blog Rrrrrroooooolll

So I've decided to list some of the blogs I read regularly. Not really for anyone's benefit but my own mostly because I'm bored lol.

Okey dokey, here goes:
Rantings of a Sandmonkey
funniest thing ever, crazy Egyptian dude who blogs about Middle Eastern/American politics and foreign affairs and other random stuff that he finds funny. Not at all your average middle eastern dude and actually eschews traditional weird stuffs that make no sense at all to the rest of us.
"Be forewarned: The writer of this blog is an extremely cynical, snarky, pro-US, secular, libertarian, disgruntled sandmonkey. If this is your cup of tea, please enjoy your stay here. If not, please sod off."

Post Secret
You've probably heard about this "movement" as of late. Frank Warren is an artist who, a few years ago asked people to write a secret that they couldn't tell anyone else on a postcard with no indication as to who they are and send it to him so he could put them into a book. This idea increased so much in popularity that he has since put out several books just full of postcards with secrets on them. Some of them are poignant, some are seemingly trivial and others serve to make people smile and they all take a burden off of the secret keeper's shoulder. Every week there are a new batch of postcards that have been posted on the blog and some have comments that people wrote about them.

The Bloggess
This is an amazingly funny lady who also writes a blog with another mom for the Houston Chronicle called Good Mom Bad Mom. My aunt actually turned me onto this blog because other than being hysterically funny, she said the writing style reminded her of me. And while I can't claim to be even half as witty or entertaining to read as The Bloggess, the tangents do sound a lot like me and if you've ever met and talked to me, you'll understand lol.

Small Dead Animals
This is probably the most informative blog I read, nothing gets past Kate. This is a widely read and respected blog talking about national issues and politics with a conservative bent (something difficult to find amidst all the Obamanians and Greenpeace wannabes). Sometimes its difficult to get through but perseverance is rewarded with information, funny quotes and a more rounded world view.

The Life of a Child
I read this because its written by a friend of mine, sometimes its weird and sometimes it doesn't make sense lol but its entertaining and he offers a lot of perspective.

Fly On
I started reading this blog after I read the books by James Patterson. This blog is either ghost written or done by Patterson himself but its from the perspective of one of the tech savvy characters in the book series. I like it because in addition to feeding my "flock" addiction, he also posts some alternative punky stuff like music or articles that I wouldn't have otherwise found. Its fun stuff.

Damn Cool Pics
I actually found this site a couple years ago and its been kept up which is pretty cool. Its basically just a whole bunch of pics and videos from this guy (or group of people) online. There isn't really a goal message or viewpoint to get across, he just finds a theme and posts a bunch of really cool pictures that he finds online in each post. Some are kinda weird like extreme body art or celebrities without makeup but some are really amazing like the village in this monstrous cave or beatiful castles in Scotland.

Well that kinda concludes my blog roll... I don't have a lot of surfing time cuz grade 12 is a little homework intensive so I don't have time but its fun and enjoy reading what other people have to say.